Mar 24, 2011

at 1:31 AM

After 'Doom'.

not so much of doom.

today, or to be exact, yesterday..turned out very well =)

Lord is so good to me..hahax. and im no longer attached to SPM now!

the moment i came home today, my facebook was flooded.
don't get me wrong, nt being boastful.. but the more they congratulate me, the more i want to thank God.. like some of them said jokingly, 'woahh God just did a miracle!' (double meaning =.=) hahaa celaka right?! xDD but it was indeed true.. if it wasn't for God's blessings, i would never get results like this.

He gave me the energy to stay up for revision.
He gave me the perseverance to keep going on.
He gave me friends to support me.
He gave me the peace to sit for all my papers.
He gave me wisdom.
He gave me strength.
He gave me His love.

yes i made it!
i don't see how smart am i, but how good He is!

:D

i have many friends who did great too, some were being discontented, some were very happy. however or whoever u are, i'm still so proud of u guys! xD

never did i realize that i actually missed school..not until the moment i was thanking my teachers, hugging them, talking to them n meeting my old friends. not to say like 'I WANT TO GO BACK TO SCHOOL!!'..but instead, school has been part of my life. Those were the days..

haha shuddup lahh Joey Tien, ure going back to school anyway.. xp

yes people, i'm planning to go for form6.
so stop asking me 'wats ur plans'! freaks me much.. =x
i was tired of answering actually, telling the same old stuff for the past 3 months!

was talking to some old friends, and we were just flashbacking some old school life. Loved it.

Moral classes were terrifying.
We used to hate Tuesday alot, becuz why? 2 periods of moral.
the moment Pn Lim entered, class would be in total silence.
the next sentence would always be, 'ok semua bangun, tutup buku.'
yes, those annoying definition.

Account classes stinked.
papers over papers. chapters over chapters. notes, notes, and more notes.
and whats worse, we hated it when she asked to explain the concepts.
'wait which chapter are we in?'
'syiaks, i forgot to do my account!'
'eh done ur work? lend me hehe..'
so familiar right.

AdMaths classes were breathtaking.
oh please, we ain't genius.. so could you please, SLOW DOWWWWN!
she wouldn't stop flipping the work book.
she took one period to explain one whole chapter,
and i took the next whole period digesting just 1/3 of them.
wanna see my admaths work book? 5/6 were undone. =)

Science classes were boooooring.
i tried hard to stay awake, but most of the time i failed.
dear Ms. Claire, the cutest teacher ever.
she made us laugh, she made laugh, she just never fail to make us LAUGH!
laugh out LOUD!
her english was perfect, which was what made her worry most.
'do you understand?' 'do you really understand?'
oh dear Ms. Claire.

Maths classes were heartbreaking.
yes we loved Pn. Gan. she's cool she's friendly she's cute she's funny.
but so what, we hardly had a day without homework.
it was either 10 pages of Atom, or 10pages of workbook.
that was it.

now that we've left school, now that we've gotten our results.
those teachers that we complained most,
has became those that we truly want to give thanks to.
don't you agree?

without them,



without A.

Glad,
♥ Jo

Reactions:

2 comments:

Ezkey said...

you sound like u miss school alot. haha. however remembering back our form 5 brings us those simple memories.

MidnightGurl said...

hahahaa miss part of it..fun part, nt the stress part xD

 

| Old junk new junk | A Wake Up Synopsis | Goodmorning | Season 4 | Season 5 | True Romance | Season 7 | Facebook |